The Dental Department is pleased to welcome Dr Vincent Reardon BA, BDentSc,  who has accepted a position as full-time Clinical Lecturer at UP.  He hopes to arrive in late October.  Dr Reardon graduated from Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland, but has been working in Australia for the past few years. Before that he worked for 17 years in the Republic of Ireland exclusively in  private practise and prior to that had undertaken a year of extensive prosthodontics and oral surgery training in Austria.  After qualifying in 1989 he spent 4 years in general practise in the United Kingdom where he undertook mainly NHS work before moving on to work in Germany.  Dr Reardon speaks fluent German as well as his native Irish tongue , English , French and even a little Latin from his classical Catholic education in Ireland.
With over 25 years of general practice experience, and a strong desire to help students succeed in developing excellent clinical skills, Dr Reardon will be an asset to our Department and especially our Dental Clinic.  He will be working under Dr Pisal, the Clinic Manager, and alongside our other very capable dental tutors.  He has experience in all aspects of general dentistry, but particularly enjoys prosthodontics, endodontics , orthodontics and oral surgery . He has undergone extensive training in the United States in Aesthetic Dentistry and is a strong believer in tooth-whitening procedures.
Dr,Reardon has completed a Senior Associate Dental Management  training course with BUPA Australia (a large multinational dental company) and maintains registrations in Australia , Singapore , the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland , the Republic of Ireland as well as in the Federal Republics of Austria and Germany . He has extensive experience in the field of dento-legal litigation and has frequently assisted  both Plaintiffs and Defendant’s Lawyers in dento-legal matters .
Although his main task will be to supervise the dental students in the clinic, he will also make himself available to treat some private patients.  The employment of Dr Reardon demonstrates UP’s desire to continue to improve the training of students in our dental department.
Dr.Reardon has two grown up children who live in Europe where they are both studying.  His initial contact with Cambodia was as a volunteer dentist at an Australian-led NGO dental clinic for orphans and street children . Whilst in Cambodia he broke a tooth and was treated by Dr.Bethy (one of our NZ dentists working part time at UP) who introduced him to UP and the Department of Dentistry.  Dental students will be meeting Dr Reardon in early November.