4. Use of PBL to improve learning and study skills of Cambodian dental students
5. Perceptions of Cambodian dental students to the SEAL CAMBODIA project
6. Integrated oral health promotion to prevent Early Childhood Caries
UP Department of Dentistry staff have also been active in organizing and/or participating in a number of continuing education events including: two workshops by visiting Australian education lecturers (Don Jordan and Ellen Cornish) in September 2014 and February 2015; a workshop with Professor Rosnah Zain from University of Malaya on Oral Mucosal Lesions; a workshop on research methodology with Prof Azirah Hashim and Prof Maya David (from University of Malaya), and Prof Jens Allwood and Prof Elizabeth Ahlsen (from University of Gothenburg, Sweden).
Community Activities
Apart from attending their regular classes, UP dental students have been active in the community. A group of students set up a group called “I SMILE, YOU SMILE”, which has visited several poor communities to provide simple treatment and prevention. In addition, year 4 UP students have been involved in the SEAL CAMBODIA project. This involves them going into primary schools every week to place fissure sealants on the new molar teeth of Grade 1 and 2 children, in order to prevent decay. Our students have sealed over 1200 children so far. This is not only benefiting the children of Phnom Penh (who have on average 9 decayed teeth), but is also providing our dental students with valuable clinical and community health experience. Students in 2014 also formed a student club which met in the weekends to provide additional tuition for students who need help to prepare for exams. The tutors for the tutorials were volunteer students who were among the top students in class.
Our Department has also been the recipient of some very generous donations during the year. Dr Shinoda from Japan has donated some laboratory equipment, 30 brand new dental articulators, and many textbooks. Other overseas dentists and groups (such as the NZDA from NZ, and the ANZSPD from Australia) have donated large numbers of dental textbooks for the library. We now have one of the largest collections of dental books in Cambodia, and donations continue to be sent.
National Dental Curriculum Working Group
Dr Khom Pisal, Dr Soeurn Sopharith and Dr Callum Durward are members of the National Dental Curriculum Working Group, which has the task of developing a new and better dental curriculum for the Cambodian dental schools.  The work has been going on for over a year, and a lot has been achieved to bring Cambodia more in line with other ASEAN countries.
Future Plans for the Department of Dentistry
UP believes it has the best dental school in Cambodia, but more improvements are planned in the years ahead.  The Department of Dentistry is also interested in setting up postgraduate courses in the future, which may be attended by both local and international students.  We also wish to continue to establish strong collaborative links with dentists and dental organizations from around the region and further afield. Recently we have signed an agreement with a group of Japanese dentists from some of the top dental clinics in Japan.  And we are hoping to sign a cooperation agreement with Cambodia’s foremost dental clinic in the near future. Our immediate plans are to increase the number of chairs in our clinic, engage in more community activities, and establish ourselves as a center of excellence for dental education and treatment here in Cambodia.
បុគ្គលិក និង សម្ភារបរិក្ខារ
នៅឆ្នាំ ២០១៤ និង២០១៥ ផ្នែកទន្តសាស្ត្រពោរពេញទៅដោយសកម្មភាព និងមានដំណើរការយ៉ាងរលូន។ និស្សិត រៀននៅឆ្នាំសិក្សាខ្ពស់បំផុតរបស់យើងភាគច្រើនបច្ចុប្បន្ននេះបានបញ្ចប់ការបណ្តុះបណ្តាលអស់រយៈពេលបួនឆ្នាំមកហើយក្នុង កម្មវិធីសិក្សាមានរយៈពេល ៧ឆ្នាំ។
បុគ្គលិករបស់ យើងបានកើនឡើងជាលំដាប់ យើងបាននឹងកំពុងតែបន្ថែមនូវសាស្ត្រាចារ្យដែលពោរពេញទៅដោយសមត្ថភាពខ្ពស់ៗឲ្យកាន់តែច្រើនថែមទៀត ដែលសាស្ត្រាចារ្យ មួយចំនួនបានបញ្ចប់ការសិក្សាថ្នាក់ បរិញ្ញាបត្រជាន់ខ្ពស់មកពី សាកលវិទ្យាល័យបរទេស។
អគារផ្នែកទន្តសាស្ត្របានបោះជំហានទៅមុខជាលំដាប់ដោយមានបង្កើតនូវបន្ទប់អនុវត្តលើធ្មេញសិប្បនិម្មិត​និងមានបំពាក់កៅអី ព្យាបាលធ្មេញជាច្រើន ដែលទាំង នេះគឺយើងមានអ្វីល្អៗលើសពីមហាវិទ្យល័យទន្តទន្តសាស្ត្រដទៃទៀតនៅក្នុងប្រទេសកម្ពុជា។
ទន្តបណ្ឌិត ខុម ពិសាល បានប្តូរតំណែងពីអនុប្រធានផ្នែកទន្តសាស្ត្រ មកជាអ្នកគ្រប់គ្រងគ្លីនិកទន្តសាស្ត្រនៃសាកលវិទ្យាល័យ ពុទ្ធិសាស្ត្រ វិញ ។ ដែលនៅទីនោះ ជាកន្លែងដែលគាត់ធានាជូននូវសេវាព្យាបាលប្រកបដោយគុណភាពខ្ពស់អ្នកជំងឺមានការកើនឡើងជាលំដាប់ពីមួយខែទៅមួយខែ។
អគារគ្លីនិករបស់យើងគឺស្របតាម មាត្រដ្ឋានអន្តរជាតិដែលអាចឲ្យ យើងមានលទ្ធភាពផ្តល់នូវការព្យាបាលបាន យ៉ាងទូលំទូលាយនិងមាន ការគ្រប់គ្រង ការឆ្លងរោគ បានយ៉ាងល្អបំផុត។ គ្លីនិកបានចាប់ផ្តើមបើកពិនិត្យអ្នកជំងឺនៅក្នុងខែមករា ហើយបានដាក់ឱ្យ ដំណើរការជាផ្លូវការកាលពីថ្ងៃទី ៥ មិថុនា ឆ្នាំ២០១៥ ដោយមានការចូលរួម ពីបុគ្គលិក និងនិស្សិតរបស់យើងជាច្រើននាក់ មានឥស្សរជនជាច្រើនអ្នកទៀតអញ្ជើញមកពីក្រសួងសុខាភិបាល ព្រមទាំងមានអ្នកប្រកបវិជ្ជាជិវទន្តសាស្រ្ត ក្នុងប្រទេសកម្ពុជាផង។
អស់រយៈពេលជាច្រើនឆ្នាំមកហើយ  យើងបានស្វាគមន៍សាស្ត្រាចារ្យអន្តរជាតិជាច្រើននាក់ដែលបានមកបង្រៀនដល់និស្សិតទន្តសាស្ត្រ យើងទៅលើមុខវិជ្ជាជាច្រើន។ សាស្ត្រាចារ្យទាំងអស់បានពាំនាំមកនូវចំណេះដឹងថ្មីៗ និងជំនាញជាច្រើន ដល់និស្សិតរបស់យើង បន្ថែមនូវអ្វីដែលពួកគេបានរៀនសូត្រនៅក្នុងថ្នាក់ធម្មតារបស់ពួកគេ។
សាស្ត្រាចារ្យអន្តរជាតិដែលស្នាក់នៅរយៈពេលយូរនិងបង្រៀនមួយសប្តាហ៍ ឬ ក៏ច្រើនជាងនេះដោយរាប់បញ្ចូលទាំង សាស្ត្រាចារ្យ Andrew Sandhamដែលជាអតីតព្រឹទ្ធិបុរស និង ជាអ្នកជំនាញទន្តសាស្ត្រមកពីសាកលវិទ្យាល័យ James Cookនៅក្នុងប្រទេសអូស្ត្រាលី)។ ទន្តបណ្ឌិត Geoffrey Borlase(អ្នកជំនាញ prosthodonticsមកពី Sydneyអូស្ត្រាលី) សាស្ត្រាចារ្យ Kack Kyun Kim(oral microbiologistមកពីសាកលវិទ្យាល័យជាតិទីក្រុង Soeulប្រទេសកូរ៉េ) និង ទន្តបណ្ឌិត Patrick Tseng(អ្នកជំនាញ periodontics មកពីប្រទេសអូស្ត្រាលី)។