On the 24th of January 2017, the Dentistry Department at the University of Puthisastra led a group of 15 dental students to join the National Oral Health Day celebrations in Kampong Speu Province.
The event was organized by the Cambodian Dental Association and the Dental Council of Cambodia, and aimed to provide free dental treatment to the public at Som Dach Sang Kreach Choun Nat garden, under the presidium of H.E Hun Mani, the member of parliament for Kg Speu province.
The UP dental students were accompanied by Assistant Prof Soeun Sopharith, Head of the UP Department of Dentistry. The UP students worked alongside students from the University of Health Sciences and International University, and between them provided treatment for 50 patients of all ages during the day. The treatment provided included simple extractions, simple white fillings, and sealants on the permanent molars of children. This social activity to provide dental treatment to the poor is just one among many charity projects that UP dental students are involved in, and aligns with the Mission of UP – to “Honor Self, Respect Others, Develop Society”.