Deputy Head of the Department
We will educate dental students to become outstanding clinicians who have the skills, knowledge, and passion to improve the oral health of the Cambodian people. This will be achieved through theoretical and practical education, the development of life-long learning skills, and involvement in research and community service.
Education Program
The Dental Department at the Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Puthisastra, provides education leading to the Doctor in Dental Surgery degree (DDS). This is a 7 year program, with an intermediate BSc at the end of year 5.
The Doctor of Dental Surgery program is designed to produce graduates who possess the clinical skills and knowledge essential for treating patients in public and private settings, as well as the knowledge and skills to undertake oral health promotion and research activities throughout Cambodia.
Research Programs
Research programs within the Department of Dentistry at the Puthisasta University are directed towards discoveries and applications that lead to meaningful improvements in the health and health care of Cambodia people. To complete their degree, all dental graduates must complete a thesis.
Admission Criteria
Any student who graduated from high school with a good grade can apply to study at the Department of Dentistry. Selection is through the national entrance examination.
Schedule for Classes
The Department of Dentistry at the Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Puthisastra follows a semester system. That is, there will be 2 semesters per academic year. The Doctor in Dental Surgery program includes a foundation year, followed by 2 year of basic medical and dental sciences, then 3 years of clinical dentistry. During the final two years the students must undertake research for their thesis
Course Instruction
All courses to be offered for Doctor in Dentistry program are taught in Khmer and/or English. All students are expected to have a good command of English, and may be asked to take additional English tuition outside normal classes where necessary.
Graduation Criteria
Students must pass all the courses required by the national curriculum (including theory and practical), pass their thesis defense, and pass the national exit exam. The exit exam involves two parts – a theory multiple choice exam, and an OSCE (practical) examination.
Degree Offered
Students who successfully complete all requirements in this program will graduate with the degree of “Doctor in Dental Surgery”.